PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: 22.10.2020

VOID IAFF would like to save some of your personal data for safety reasons. Please read the following Privacy Policy carefully.

VOID IAFF is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If you are required to provide some information when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

VOID IAFF reserves the right to change and update this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are satisfied with any changes.

What data do we save?

We may collect the following information:
name
email address
other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Please note that some personal data is necessary to collect in order for you to use the functions of the website. If you decide not to provide the personal data in question, you may not be able to use the function.

Why do we save it?

We save your data to provide you with the best service and constantly improve our services. These include, but are not limited to:

Internal record keeping
Delivery of VOID IAFF newsletters, which you signed up for
VOID IAFF surveys
When you register to attend screenings (online and physical) or other events run by VOID IAFF

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

WordPress uses cookies to verify who you are. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your computer.

The personal data collected by our cookies is for the following purposes:
Website traffic to measure the number of visitors to our site
To detect whether the user has accepted our use of cookies
To detect whether the user has closed the subscription pop-up after signing up to our newsletters

Consent

When you use our website we will sometimes collect and process your personal data based on your consent. Please note that you may withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us if you wish to withdraw your consent.

If you withdraw your consent, we will stop the processing of your personal data and delete it within 30 days, unless we are entitled or obliged to continue the processing or storage of your personal data on another legal basis, e.g. pursuant to legislation.

Withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to the withdrawal. If you withdraw your consent, you may not be able to use the functions offered on our website in full.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible to: info@voidfilmfestival.com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Your rights

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have the following rights in regards to your personal data:
Deleting the personal data VOID IAFF has of you
Correcting incorrect data VOID IAFF has of you
Withdrawing or changing the consent you have given for processing of your personal data
Receiving a copy of the personal data VOID IAFF has of you
Placing a complaint with your local Data Protection Authority:

The Danish Data Protection Agency
Borgergade 28, 5th floor
1300 Copenhagen K
Telephone +45 33 19 32 00
Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk

Links to other websites (third-party cookies)

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content of other websites or for the procedures of such third parties for collecting and processing personal data. If you leave the VOID IAFF website and visit a third party website, you should read their privacy policy and other relevant information.

Contact

If you wish to know more or have any queries or complaints, contact us:

VOID International Animation Film Festival
Gl. Kongevej 11-13, 5th floor
1610 Copenhagen
Email: info@voidfilmfestival.com